Warranty Reimbursement Rates Under the New California Law
[…] Battles with manufacturers over warranty reimbursement rates have been fought for decades. In many instances, dealers have had to result to filing lawsuits in order to get proper reimbursement. These battles have resulted in most states adopting laws that permit dealers to seek factory reimbursement for warranty repairs at retail rates. California, however, has been one of the few remaining states to have no such law. That is, until now.
New Law
The new law modifies Vehicle Code section 3065 (quoted above) and now reads:
[A] franchisor shall compensate each of its franchisees for parts and labor at rates equal to the franchisee’s retail labor rate and retail parts rate. (Cal. Veh. Code § 3065(b), effective January 1, 2020)
Simple, right? Not so much. As dealers well know, nothing is automatic and getting the manufacturer to pay you retail requires some effort.