The WHD Addresses Whether Time That Non-Exempt Employees Spend In Voluntary Training Programs Is Compensable Under The FLSA
[…] That’s because (1) the webinar corresponds to courses that independent, bona fide education institutions offer; (2) the employee attends it on her own time; and (3) the program is voluntary.

Scenario No. 2

A non-clinical employee attends a job-related, on-demand webinar with no CEU component. He could attend it at any time, but he elects to do so while off duty. Must the employer pay him for his time in the webinar?

According to the WHD, the employer’s hypothetical is insufficiently detailed.

True, the webinar has no CEU component. That, however, doesn’t matter because, under 29 C.F.R. § 785.31, an employer “‘may establish for the benefit of his employees a program of instruction which corresponds to courses offered by independent bona fide institutions of learning,’ and ‘[v]oluntary attendance by an employee at such courses outside of working hours would not be hours worked even if they are directly related to his job, or paid for by the employer.’”