Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court Rules Termination of Employee for Filing a Personnel File Rebuttal May Support a Claim for Wrongful Termination
[…] Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court Rules Termination of Employee for Filing a Personnel File Rebuttal May Support a Claim for Wrongful Termination
The Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court has issued a unanimous opinion in Meehan v. Medical Information Technology, Inc., holding that the termination of an at-will employee for exercising the statutory right of rebuttal to information included in their personnel record fell within the public policy exception to employment-at-will.
The Opinion can be found here.
Background
The Personnel Records Law in Massachusetts, MGL c. 149, § 52C (the “Law”), requires employers to inform employees within ten days of any information added to their personnel record that “negatively affect[s] the employee’s qualification for employment, promotion, transfer, additional compensation or the possibility that the employee will be subject to disciplinary action.” If a disagreement occurs between the employer and employee about such information, and they cannot agree to correct or remove the contested information, the employee may prepare a written rebuttal statement to be included in the employee’s personnel record.