Proposed Federal and State Legislation Will Eliminate Compulsory Arbitration in Sexual Assault and Harassment Cases
[…] J. L. Gender & Soc’y 237, 239 (2019) (“Employers currently wield the ability to require arbitration of sexual harassment and other statutory rights claims”).

[3] Following the signature of the president, this language will become 9 U.S.C. § 402(a).  

[4] Following the signature of the president, this language will appear in 9 U.S.C. § 402(b).

[5] California passed AB 51, which sought to bar mandatory employment arbitration, in 2019. Similarly, in 2018, New York enacted Section 7515 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, which invalidated pre-dispute arbitration clauses requiring mandatory arbitration of “any allegation or claim of discrimination, in violation of laws prohibiting discrimination …”

[6] See, e.g., Chamber of Commerce of the United States of America v. Bonta, No. 20-15291 (9th Cir. September 16, 2021) (partially upholding AB 51 in 2-1 decision).