Customs and Border Protection Proposes to Require a Social Compliance Program as Part of Its CTPAT Cargo Security Program
[…] Customs and Border Protection Proposes to Require a Social Compliance Program as Part of Its CTPAT Cargo Security Program
Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. § 1307) prohibits the importation of merchandise mined, produced or manufactured, wholly or in part, in any foreign country by forced or indentured child labor – including forced child labor. Such merchandise is subject to exclusion and/or seizure, and may lead to criminal investigation of the importer(s). TFTEA repealed the “consumptive demand” clause in 19 U.S.C. § 1307. The clause had allowed importation of certain forced labor-produced goods if the goods were not produced “in such quantities in the United States as to meet the consumptive demands of the United States.” This has led to increased enforcement by CBP.